SyncGTM now works inside Claude and ChatGPT. Learn more
SyncGTM logoSyncGTM logo
  • Platform

    • Find Leads
    • Enrich Data
    • Intent Signals
    • Integrations
    • GTM MCP

    Person Data

    • Work Email
    • Mobile Number
    • Personal Email
    • Experience
    • Verify Emails
    View all →

    Company

    • Techstack
    • Website Traffic
    • Revenue
    • Google Ads
    • LinkedIn Posts
    View all →

    Person signals

    • Job Change
    • Promotions
    • Leadership Change
    • LinkedIn Posts
    • WhatsApp Validation
    View all →

    Account signals

    • Headcount Growth
    • Job Openings
    • Techstack Change
    • Funding
    • Product Launched
    View all →
    • Sales
    • RevOps
    • Agency
    • Startups
    • GTM Engineers
    • CRM Enrichment
    • Account Research
    • Inbound Automation
    • Outbound Automation
    • Monitor Signals
  • Fractional GTMe
  • Pricing
  • Learn

    • Blog
    • Docs
    • Templates
    • Reports
    • Case Studies
    • Webinars
    • Video Tutorials
    • Product Tour

    Resource

    • Affiliate
    • Free Tools
    • Credit Estimator
    • Compare Coverage
    • Agency Directory
    • Product Updates
    • Roadmap
    • Join community

    AI

    • GTM agents
    • GTM skills
  • Login
  • vsClay logoClay
  • Platform

    • Find Leads
    • Enrich Data
    • Intent Signals
    • Integrations
    • GTM MCP

    Person Data

    • Work Email
    • Mobile Number
    • Personal Email
    • Experience
    • Verify Emails
    • View all →

    Company

    • Techstack
    • Website Traffic
    • Revenue
    • Google Ads
    • LinkedIn Posts
    • View all →

    Person signals

    • Job Change
    • Promotions
    • Leadership Change
    • LinkedIn Posts
    • WhatsApp Validation
    • View all →

    Account signals

    • Headcount Growth
    • Job Openings
    • Techstack Change
    • Funding
    • Product Launched
    • View all →
    • Sales
    • RevOps
    • Agency
    • Startups
    • GTM Engineers
    • CRM Enrichment
    • Account Research
    • Inbound Automation
    • Outbound Automation
    • Monitor Signals
  • Fractional GTMe
  • Pricing
    • Blog
    • Docs
    • Templates
    • Reports
    • Case Studies
    • Webinars
    • Video Tutorials
    • Product Tour

    Resource

    • Affiliate
    • Free Tools
    • Credit Estimator
    • Compare Coverage
    • Agency Directory
    • Product Updates
    • Roadmap
    • Join community

    AI

    • GTM agents
    • GTM skills
  • Login
  • vsClay logoClay
SyncGTM logo
support@syncgtm.com
Built withfrom&

Product

  • Lead Finder
  • Data enrichment
  • Intent Signals
  • Integrations
  • GTM MCP
  • Enrichment CLIsoon

Use Cases

  • CRM Enrichment
  • Account Research
  • Inbound Automation
  • Outbound Automation
  • Monitor Signals

Person Data

  • Work Email
  • Mobile Number
  • Personal Email
  • Experience
  • Verify Emails
  • View all →

Company Data

  • Techstack
  • Website Traffic
  • Job Listing
  • Google Ads
  • LinkedIn Posts
  • View all →

Person Signals

  • Job Change
  • Promotions
  • Leadership Change
  • LinkedIn Posts
  • WhatsApp Validation
  • View all →

Account Signals

  • Headcount Growth
  • Job Openings
  • Techstack Change
  • Funding
  • Product Launched
  • View all →

Solutions

  • Sales
  • Agency
  • RevOps
  • Startups
  • GTM Engineers
  • Fractional GTMe

Company

  • Contact
  • Affiliate
  • Sign Up
  • Login
  • Terms
  • Affiliate Terms
  • Privacy

Resources

  • Pricing
  • Credit Estimator
  • Templates
  • Blog
  • Case Studies
  • Webinars
  • Video Tutorials
  • Slack Community
  • Docs
  • Agency Directory
  • Free Tools
  • Product Updates
  • Roadmap

Copyright ©2026 SyncGTM

Featured on SaaSBison
Cold Email Statistics 2026: Reply Rates, Benchmarks, Trends

In this Blog

  • TL;DR
  • Overview: How We Picked These Numbers
  • Cold Email Statistics at a Glance
  • Average Cold Email Reply Rate in 2026
  • Why Reply Rate Benchmarks Disagree
  • What a Good Reply Rate Looks Like
  • Cold Email Open Rate Statistics (and Why to Ignore Them)
  • Follow-Up and Sequence Length Statistics
  • Personalization Statistics
  • Targeting, List Size, and Seniority Statistics
  • Email Length, Subject Line, and CTA Statistics
  • Timing and Reply Speed Statistics
  • Cold Email Deliverability Statistics
  • Bounce Rates
  • Inbox Placement and Provider Rules
  • Volume, Mailboxes, and Domains
  • Cold Email vs LinkedIn and Calls: Channel Trends
  • What These Numbers Mean for Your Outbound
  • FAQ
  • Conclusion

Cold Email Statistics 2026: Reply Rates, Benchmarks, Trends

Kushal Magar

By Kushal Magar · October 31, 2026 · 14 min read

Key Takeaway

The average cold email reply rate in 2026 is anywhere from 0.45% to 4.5%, depending on whose data you read and how they count. Instantly reports 3.43%, Hunter 4.5%, Smartlead a 0.74% median per contact, and Belkins 0.45% per email sent. Opens are unreliable because of Apple Mail Privacy Protection. The levers with the clearest data are small targeted lists, 3 to 5 email sequences, real personalization, and bounce rates under 2%.

Cold email statistics are all over the place in 2026. One vendor says the average reply rate is 3.43%, another says the typical sender gets 0.74%, and a third reports 0.45%.

They can all be right. This report pulls the current numbers on reply rates, open rates, follow-ups, personalization, timing, and deliverability, names the source and sample behind each one, and shows the range where sources disagree.

TL;DR

  • Average reply rate: 0.45% to 4.5%. Instantly reports 3.43%, Hunter 4.5%, Smartlead a 0.74% median per contact, and Belkins 0.45% per email sent. The denominator explains most of the gap.
  • Open rates are broken. Apple Mail Privacy Protection fires tracking pixels without a human reading, and Apple accounts for 76.56% of opens Litmus tracked in September 2026.
  • Follow-ups still pay, with diminishing returns. Hunter found 3-email sequences doubled total replies versus one email (6.8% vs 3.3%). Smartlead's reply rate drops from 1.18% on email 1 to 0.33% on email 7.
  • Personalization lifts replies by about half. Hunter: 3.6% with none, 5.6% with two custom attributes.
  • Smaller lists win. Hunter: 6.2% reply rate for 21 to 50 recipients vs 2.4% for 500+.
  • Deliverability is the floor. Smartlead's median bounce rate is 1.54%, and Gmail, Yahoo, and Outlook now enforce authentication and spam-rate rules for bulk senders.

Overview: How We Picked These Numbers

This report is for founders, SDR managers, and GTM engineers who need realistic benchmarks to set targets and diagnose campaigns. Every figure below links to the page that published it, and we checked each link in October 2026.

We used primary sources only. Most cold email data comes from sending platforms and agencies, so we label it as vendor data: Instantly, Smartlead, and Hunter report on their users' sends, and Belkins reports on its own client campaigns.

We preferred 2025 and 2026 datasets and flag anything older with its year. We skipped stat roundups that repeat numbers without a traceable source, which rules out a surprising share of what ranks for this keyword.

Cold Email Statistics at a Glance

These are the headline cold email statistics for 2026, with the source and sample for each. Detail and context follow in the sections below.

MetricNumberSourceSample and period
Average reply rate3.43%Instantly (vendor)Platform data, Jan to Dec 2025
Average sequence reply rate4.5% (sales outreach: 3%)Hunter (vendor)31M emails sent in 2025
Median reply rate per contact0.74% (1 reply per 135 contacts)Smartlead (vendor)850M+ emails, Jan to Jun 2026
Reply rate per email sent0.45%Belkins (agency)7,530,489 emails, 2025
Top 10% sender reply rate10.7%+ (Instantly) / 2.63%+ (Smartlead)Instantly, SmartleadSee rows above
Replies from email 129% to 58% depending on datasetInstantly, Belkins, SmartleadSee follow-up section
1 email vs 3-email sequence3.3% vs 6.8% total repliesHunter (vendor)31M emails, 2025
No personalization vs 2 custom attributes3.6% vs 5.6% reply rateHunter (vendor)31M emails, 2025
21 to 50 vs 500+ recipients6.2% vs 2.4% reply rateHunter (vendor)31M emails, 2025
Replies within 24 hours88.5%Smartlead (vendor)850M+ emails, H1 2026
Median bounce rate1.54% (Hunter average: 3.6%)Smartlead, Hunter850M+ / 31M emails
Global inbox placement83.5% (2024 data)ValidityNot stated on page
Apple share of tracked opens76.56%Litmus1.5B+ opens, Sep 2026
C-level vs non-exec reply likelihood30.2% less likely to replyGong (vendor)1M+ executive sales cycles, 2026

Average Cold Email Reply Rate in 2026

The average cold email reply rate in 2026 falls between 0.45% and 4.5%, depending on the dataset. For B2B sales outreach specifically, a realistic middle is 1% to 3.5% of contacts.

SourceReply rateHow it is countedSample
Hunter4.5% average (sales: 3%)Replies per recipient across a sequence31M emails sent by Hunter users in 2025
Instantly3.43% averagePlatform-wide averageInstantly workspaces, Jan 1 to Dec 18, 2025
Smartlead0.74% medianReplies divided by contacts, per sender850M+ emails, senders with 500+ sends, Jan to Jun 2026
Belkins0.45%Unique replies divided by emails sent (not contacts)7,530,489 emails and 34,393 replies, 2025 client campaigns

Our sibling guide on cold email response rate covers how to calculate your own rate and cost per reply.

Why Reply Rate Benchmarks Disagree

Three things drive the 10x spread. The first is the denominator: Belkins divides replies by every email sent, including follow-ups, so 100 contacts who each get five emails and return 5 replies score 5% per contact but only 1% per email sent.

The second is average versus median. Instantly and Hunter report averages, which a minority of high-performing senders pull upward, while Smartlead reports the median sender.

The third is the mix of senders. Hunter's 4.5% blends sales (3%), marketing (6.2%), headhunting (7.5%), and digital PR (13%), so a pure sales team should compare itself with the 3% figure.

What a Good Reply Rate Looks Like

A good cold email reply rate is one that puts you in the top quarter of your platform's senders. Smartlead and Instantly both publish tiers, though their scales differ.

TierSmartlead (reply rate / contacts per reply)Instantly
Top 5%3.85% / 26Not reported
Top 10%2.63% / 3810.7%+
Top 25%1.43% / 705.5%+
Median / average0.74% / 135 (median)3.43% (average)
Bottom 25%0.37% / 270Not reported
Bottom 10%0.16% or lower / 625+Not reported

Smartlead reports a 16x gap between its top and bottom 10% of senders. The tool is the same, so the difference comes from list quality, targeting, copy, and infrastructure.

Cold Email Open Rate Statistics (and Why to Ignore Them)

Cold email open rates are no longer a trustworthy measure of attention. Apple's Mail Privacy Protection downloads remote content, including tracking pixels, in the background by default, regardless of whether the recipient engages with the email.

The share of affected opens is large. Litmus counted Apple at 76.56% of the 1.5 billion+ opens it tracked in September 2026, and says privacy-impacted opens are not considered reliable.

  • Hunter reports a 30% average open rate across its 2025 sequences.
  • Smartlead does not publish an open rate at all, saying reported opens of 60% to 70% are largely automatic.
  • Belkins stopped tracking opens because tracking pixels were hurting deliverability, so its 2025 study has no open data.
  • Hunter also found campaigns without open tracking replied at 7.4%, against 4.4% with tracking. That is a correlation, not proof, but it points the same way as Belkins.

Use opens only as a rough alarm: a sudden drop toward zero can signal a spam-folder problem. Pick winners on replies, as our guide to cold email A/B testing explains.

Follow-Up and Sequence Length Statistics

Follow-ups still add replies in 2026, but each extra step earns less than the one before. Hunter found three-message sequences reached a 6.8% total reply rate, against 3.3% for a single message, and says three is now the best balance (its prior analysis peaked at four).

Smartlead's 850M+ email dataset shows how fast each step decays.

StepReply rateContacts per replyRelative to email 1
Email 11.18%85100%
Email 20.73%13762%
Email 30.56%17947%
Email 40.49%20442%
Email 50.37%27031%
Email 60.35%28630%
Email 70.33%30328%

Source: Smartlead, Do cold email follow-ups work (vendor data, 850M+ emails, Jan to Jun 2026).

Sources disagree on how many replies the first email earns. Instantly says 58% of replies come from step 1, Belkins puts it at 41.4%, and Smartlead finds follow-ups bring in 71% of replies in a 7-email sequence, which leaves 29% for email 1.

The range is wide, but every dataset agrees follow-ups bring in roughly 40% to 70% of replies. Skipping them leaves a large share of pipeline unsent.

  • Typical length: Smartlead's median sequence runs 3 emails, and only the longest 10% run 5 or more. Instantly recommends 4 to 7 touchpoints spaced 3 to 4 days apart.
  • Meetings come later: Belkins found step 3 drove 35.6% of email-booked appointments, and steps 3 to 5 drove 53.5%.
  • Tone of step 2: Instantly reports a step 2 written as a reply, not a reminder, outperforms formal follow-ups by about 30%.

Personalization Statistics

Personalization raises reply rates by roughly half in the most recent data that measures it. Hunter's 2025 dataset shows a 3.6% reply rate with no personalization and 5.6% with two custom attributes in the email body.

  • Manual touch helps: Hunter found manually edited emails replied at 5.2%, against 4.4% for fully automated ones.
  • Subject lines too: Hunter subject lines with two custom attributes opened at 40.2%, against 35.4% with one. Treat that as directional, given the open-rate caveats above.
  • Everyone personalizes now: Smartlead says its median sender personalizes 75% of emails with a variable beyond first name or company, and the top 25% personalize 100%. Smartlead does not compare reply rates by personalization level.

Relevance is what buyers say they want. In Hunter's decision-maker survey, 61% cite irrelevance as a reason cold emails fail and 65% say cold emails feel too sales-focused.

AI-written copy is a risk. Hunter reports 69% of US-based decision makers are bothered if AI wrote the email, so AI should do the research and draft, and a person should review the line that makes the email specific.

Targeting, List Size, and Seniority Statistics

Smaller, tighter lists reply at more than twice the rate of big blasts. Hunter found sequences with 21 to 50 recipients replied at 6.2%, against 2.4% for 500+, while the average 2025 sequence had 449 recipients.

  • Contacts per company: Emailing one or two people per company replied at 5.1% in Hunter's data, against 3.5% for three or more.
  • Company size: Belkins found 0.72% per-email reply rates at 0 to 10 employee companies, 0.49% at 11 to 50, and 0.22% at 10,000+.
  • Seniority: Belkins measured founders and owners at 0.57%, C-level at 0.42%, and VPs at 0.32%.
  • Executives: Gong, analyzing 1M+ executive sales cycles in 2026, found C-level executives are 30.2% less likely to reply to cold emails than non-executives.
  • Industry spread: Belkins' best industry, Food and Beverage, replied at 3.47% per email, while Banking and Insurance were the weakest.

The pattern is consistent: fewer, better-matched contacts beat larger lists. Timing helps too, which is where buying signals such as hiring activity or recent funding come in.

Email Length, Subject Line, and CTA Statistics

Shorter cold emails get more replies, with the drop-off starting near 100 words. Smartlead found emails under 50 words earned one reply per 68 contacts (1.47%), against one per 97 (1.03%) at 100 to 149 words.

  • Instantly: elite performers average fewer than 80 words per first-touch email.
  • Gong (2026): reply rates drop sharply above 100 words, with the best emails between 50 and 100 words. Executives who open an email typically spend no more than nine seconds reading it.
  • Subject lines: Hunter found 5 to 6 word subject lines performed best on average, while Gong reports 1 to 4 words opening best. Both rely on opens, so treat them as a tiebreaker.
  • "Quick question": Hunter measured a 2.5% reply rate for that subject line, against 2.9% for others.
  • CTAs: Gong Labs analyzed 304,174 emails and found interest-based CTAs performed best on cold emails. That study is from 2020, so treat it as older evidence.
  • No measurable effect: Hunter found images, attachments, emojis, and sending day had no meaningful effect on reply rates.

For the full breakdown, see our guides on cold email length and cold email CTAs.

Timing and Reply Speed Statistics

Most cold email replies arrive within hours, not days. Smartlead found 64% of replies arrive within an hour, 88.5% within 24 hours, and 93.9% within 72 hours.

  • Time of day: Smartlead reports reply rates peak at 1.34% around 7am in the recipient's time zone.
  • Day of week: Instantly sees peak reply rates Tuesday to Wednesday, with Wednesday highest. Hunter found sending day had no meaningful effect, so sources disagree here.

Because the day-of-week signal is weak, send when your prospects work and judge the result on your own data. Our guide to the best time to send cold emails covers time-zone setup.

Cold Email Deliverability Statistics

Deliverability sets the ceiling on every other number in this report. If an email bounces or lands in spam, copy and timing never get a chance.

Bounce Rates

The median cold email sender bounces at 1.54%, according to Smartlead. Hunter reports a higher 3.6% average, and Instantly's benchmark tells senders to stay under 2%.

Smartlead sender groupBounce rateBounces per 1,000 emails
Top 10%0.28% or lower3
Top 25%0.73% or lower7
Median1.54%15
Bottom 25%3.21% or higher32
Bottom 10%6.71% or higher67
Bottom 5%10.85% or higher109

A quarter of senders are above the 2% line. Most bounces trace back to unverified or stale addresses, which is why verification belongs before a lead enters a sequence, not after.

Inbox Placement and Provider Rules

Even delivered email often misses the inbox. Validity measured a global inbox placement rate of 83.5% in 2024, meaning about 1 in 6 marketing emails did not reach the inbox, and spam placement rose from 4.5% in Q1 to 8.6% by Q4.

By provider, Validity found Microsoft hardest at 75.6% inbox placement and 14.6% spam placement, against 87.2% for Gmail. That data covers marketing email in 2024, not cold email specifically, so read it as a direction.

  • Google: Since February 1, 2024, Gmail sender guidelines require spam rates below 0.3% in Postmaster Tools, recommend staying under 0.1%, and require SPF, DKIM, and DMARC for senders above 5,000 messages a day to Gmail accounts.
  • Microsoft: Since May 5, 2025, Outlook.com requires domains sending more than 5,000 emails a day to pass SPF and DKIM and publish DMARC (at least p=none), with non-compliant mail routed to Junk.
  • Yahoo: publishes matching sender best practices on authentication, low complaint rates, and easy unsubscribe.

Test placement before a launch with an email deliverability test, and see how to avoid spam filters for the setup checklist.

Volume, Mailboxes, and Domains

  • Per-mailbox volume: Smartlead's median mailbox sends 14 cold emails a day, the busiest 10% send 42 or more, and the typical account runs 20 mailboxes.
  • Moderate volume replies better: Hunter found accounts sending 20 to 49 emails a day replied at 5.7%, above the 4.5% average.
  • Custom domains: Hunter measured 5.2% reply rates from custom domains, against 2.5% from freemail addresses.
  • Mailbox provider: Hunter found Google Workspace senders replied at 5.9%, against just over 4% for Microsoft 365. Smartlead found Gmail recipients needed 90 contacts per reply, Outlook 120, and custom servers 179.
  • Warm-up: Instantly advises starting new inboxes at 5 to 10 emails a day and ramping over 4 to 6 weeks.

The Gmail and Outlook gaps are a reason to segment by recipient provider. Our explainer on ISP vs ESP covers how mailbox providers filter mail.

Cold Email vs LinkedIn and Calls: Channel Trends

Cold email has the lowest engagement rate of the three main outbound channels, but still books the most meetings at scale. Belkins' 2025 data shows a contact-to-engagement rate of 18.6% for cold calls, 5.04% for LinkedIn, and 0.45% for email.

Yet email produced 50% of the appointments across those Belkins campaigns, against 33.6% from cold calling. Volume makes up for the low rate.

Buyers are shifting too. In Hunter's survey, 50.5% of decision makers prefer LinkedIn for outreach, against 25% for email, which is why multichannel sequences that pair email with LinkedIn touches are becoming standard.

What These Numbers Mean for Your Outbound

The statistics point to the same handful of levers. Here is how to apply them.

  1. Benchmark against the right number. Measure replies per contact across the full sequence. For B2B sales, 1% to 3% is typical, and 5% or more puts you near the top quartile on most platforms.
  2. Drop open rate as a success metric. Track replies, positive replies, and meetings booked.
  3. Verify every address. A bounce rate under 2% keeps you in the healthy half of senders. SyncGTM's waterfall enrichment checks multiple email providers in sequence and returns verified addresses.
  4. Send smaller, signal-timed batches. Lists of 21 to 50 recipients replied at more than double the rate of 500+ lists in Hunter's data. Build lists around a reason to reach out now, such as a new funding round or open roles.
  5. Personalize beyond the name. Two real custom attributes moved Hunter's reply rate from 3.6% to 5.6%. SyncGTM AI columns can draft a personalized first line from each lead's data for you to review.
  6. Run 3 to 5 steps, under 100 words each. Make step 2 read like a reply, and add new value in every follow-up.
  7. Push clean lists to your sender. SyncGTM sends enriched leads to Instantly, Smartlead, or HeyReach for LinkedIn steps.

See SyncGTM pricing to estimate what verified, enriched lists cost per lead.

Conclusion

The headline cold email statistics for 2026 look contradictory until you check how each source counts. Reply rates run from 0.45% per email sent to 4.5% per recipient, open rates are mostly noise, and the gap between top and bottom senders is as large as 16x.

That gap is the useful part. Verified data, tighter lists, real personalization, and short 3 to 5 step sequences are the levers the data supports, and all of them start with the list you send to.


Frequently Asked Questions

Get started free, no credit card

Build verified, signal-timed lead lists with personalized first lines, then push them to Instantly, Smartlead, or HeyReach.

Share Article


Ask AI

Beat the benchmarks with better data

SyncGTM finds waterfall-verified emails to keep bounces low, tracks buying signals like hiring and funding for timing, and uses AI columns to write a personalized first line for every lead.