SyncGTM now works inside Claude and ChatGPT. Learn more
SyncGTM logoSyncGTM logo
  • Platform

    • Find Leads
    • Enrich Data
    • Intent Signals
    • Integrations
    • GTM MCP

    Person Data

    • Work Email
    • Mobile Number
    • Personal Email
    • Experience
    • Verify Emails
    View all →

    Company

    • Techstack
    • Website Traffic
    • Revenue
    • Google Ads
    • LinkedIn Posts
    View all →

    Person signals

    • Job Change
    • Promotions
    • Leadership Change
    • LinkedIn Posts
    • WhatsApp Validation
    View all →

    Account signals

    • Headcount Growth
    • Job Openings
    • Techstack Change
    • Funding
    • Product Launched
    View all →
    • Sales
    • RevOps
    • Agency
    • Startups
    • GTM Engineers
    • CRM Enrichment
    • Account Research
    • Inbound Automation
    • Outbound Automation
    • Monitor Signals
  • Fractional GTMe
  • Pricing
  • Learn

    • Blog
    • Docs
    • Templates
    • Reports
    • Case Studies
    • Webinars
    • Video Tutorials
    • Product Tour

    Resource

    • Affiliate
    • Free Tools
    • Credit Estimator
    • Compare Coverage
    • Agency Directory
    • Product Updates
    • Roadmap
    • Join community

    AI

    • GTM agents
    • GTM skills
  • Login
  • vsClay logoClay
  • Platform

    • Find Leads
    • Enrich Data
    • Intent Signals
    • Integrations
    • GTM MCP

    Person Data

    • Work Email
    • Mobile Number
    • Personal Email
    • Experience
    • Verify Emails
    • View all →

    Company

    • Techstack
    • Website Traffic
    • Revenue
    • Google Ads
    • LinkedIn Posts
    • View all →

    Person signals

    • Job Change
    • Promotions
    • Leadership Change
    • LinkedIn Posts
    • WhatsApp Validation
    • View all →

    Account signals

    • Headcount Growth
    • Job Openings
    • Techstack Change
    • Funding
    • Product Launched
    • View all →
    • Sales
    • RevOps
    • Agency
    • Startups
    • GTM Engineers
    • CRM Enrichment
    • Account Research
    • Inbound Automation
    • Outbound Automation
    • Monitor Signals
  • Fractional GTMe
  • Pricing
    • Blog
    • Docs
    • Templates
    • Reports
    • Case Studies
    • Webinars
    • Video Tutorials
    • Product Tour

    Resource

    • Affiliate
    • Free Tools
    • Credit Estimator
    • Compare Coverage
    • Agency Directory
    • Product Updates
    • Roadmap
    • Join community

    AI

    • GTM agents
    • GTM skills
  • Login
  • vsClay logoClay
SyncGTM logo
support@syncgtm.com
Built withfrom&

Product

  • Lead Finder
  • Data enrichment
  • Intent Signals
  • Integrations
  • GTM MCP
  • Enrichment CLIsoon

Use Cases

  • CRM Enrichment
  • Account Research
  • Inbound Automation
  • Outbound Automation
  • Monitor Signals

Person Data

  • Work Email
  • Mobile Number
  • Personal Email
  • Experience
  • Verify Emails
  • View all →

Company Data

  • Techstack
  • Website Traffic
  • Job Listing
  • Google Ads
  • LinkedIn Posts
  • View all →

Person Signals

  • Job Change
  • Promotions
  • Leadership Change
  • LinkedIn Posts
  • WhatsApp Validation
  • View all →

Account Signals

  • Headcount Growth
  • Job Openings
  • Techstack Change
  • Funding
  • Product Launched
  • View all →

Solutions

  • Sales
  • Agency
  • RevOps
  • Startups
  • GTM Engineers
  • Fractional GTMe

Company

  • Contact
  • Affiliate
  • Sign Up
  • Login
  • Terms
  • Affiliate Terms
  • Privacy

Resources

  • Pricing
  • Credit Estimator
  • Templates
  • Blog
  • Case Studies
  • Webinars
  • Video Tutorials
  • Slack Community
  • Docs
  • Agency Directory
  • Free Tools
  • Product Updates
  • Roadmap

Copyright ©2026 SyncGTM

Featured on SaaSBison
Smartlead vs Instantly — cold email at scale compared 2026

In this Blog

  • TL;DR
  • Smartlead vs Instantly: Same Engine, Different Buyers
  • Smartlead Deep Dive
  • Instantly Deep Dive
  • Smartlead vs Instantly: Head-to-Head
  • 6 Key Differences
  • Pricing at 3 Sending Volumes
  • Which One Should You Pick?
  • FAQ
  • Final Verdict

Smartlead vs Instantly: Cold Email at Scale Compared 2026

Kushal Magar

By Kushal Magar · October 18, 2026 · 12 min read

Key Takeaway

Smartlead and Instantly both give you unlimited email accounts and built-in warmup. Smartlead wins for agencies and technical teams: cheaper entry ($39/mo), unlimited contacts from $174/mo, API from Pro, and deep deliverability add-ons. Instantly wins for in-house teams: a simpler UI, a 450M+ contact Lead Finder, a 4.8/5 G2 rating, and white-label client access without a per-client fee on its pricing page.

Smartlead vs Instantly is the most common shortlist in cold email. Both sell unlimited inboxes, built-in warmup, and inbox rotation for under $50 a month.

So the real differences hide in the details. Plan limits, agency pricing, deliverability add-ons, lead data, and API gating decide which one costs less and sends better for your setup.

This comparison uses each vendor’s pricing page and help docs, checked October 2026. Where a number is a vendor claim, we say so.


TL;DR

Pick Smartlead if you run an agency, store large contact lists, or want fine control over deliverability infrastructure. Pick Instantly if you want the easiest setup, a bigger built-in lead database, and one tool your whole team can learn in an afternoon.

On price they are within a few dollars at most volumes. The exception is 150,000 emails a month with large lists, where Smartlead Unlimited Smart costs about half of Instantly Light Speed.

DimensionSmartleadInstantlyEdge
Entry price (monthly)$39/mo Base$47/mo GrowthSmartlead
Email accountsUnlimitedUnlimitedTie
WarmupIncluded, pool tier by planUnlimited, includedTie
Deliverability add-onsSmartDelivery, SmartSenders, SmartServersInbox placement, DFY inboxes, SISRSmartlead (more control)
Agency white-label$29/mo per client workspaceHypergrowth+, no per-client fee listedDepends on client count
Lead databaseSmartProspect allowanceLead Finder, 450M+ (claimed)Instantly
API & webhooksPro ($94/mo) and upHypergrowth ($97/mo) and upTie
Contacts at ~$175/moUnlimited (Unlimited Smart)25,000 (Hypergrowth)Smartlead
Ease of setupSteeper learning curveSimpler UIInstantly
G2 rating4.6/5 (~300 reviews)4.8/5 (~4,000 reviews)Instantly

Pricing from smartlead.ai/pricing and instantly.ai/pricing, checked October 2026. Ratings from G2 at time of writing.


Smartlead vs Instantly: Same Engine, Different Buyers

Both tools solve the same problem: sending thousands of cold emails a day without burning your domains. They do it the same way, by spreading volume across many warmed inboxes so each one stays at a safe daily send count.

Smartlead builds around agencies and infrastructure control. Instantly builds around simplicity and an all-in-one stack of sending, lead data, and a light CRM.

That split shows up everywhere below. Smartlead sells more deliverability add-ons and per-client workspaces; Instantly bundles data and AI agents into its plans.


Smartlead Deep Dive

Smartlead cold email platform homepage — Smartlead vs Instantly comparison 2026

Smartlead — unlimited mailboxes, client workspaces, and deliverability add-ons

Smartlead is a cold email platform best suited for agencies and high-volume outbound teams, with plans from $39/mo. Every plan includes unlimited email accounts and built-in warmup, and the company says 100,000+ businesses use it.

Warmup quality is tiered by plan. Base gets the Foundation pool, Pro gets the Growth pool, and the two Unlimited plans get the Premium pool, with Ultra Premium by eligibility.

Smartlead’s real edge is its agency layer. Client workspaces with white-label branding cost $29/mo each from Pro up, and the Master Inbox shows replies across every campaign and client.

Around the core sender sits a set of paid add-ons. SmartDelivery runs inbox placement tests (from $49/mo for 120 tests), SmartSenders buys pre-configured mailboxes (from $4.50/mailbox/mo), and SmartServers adds dedicated IPs at $39 per server per month.

For lead data, SmartProspect gives a monthly allowance of verified prospect emails. It is included on Unlimited Smart (50,000) and Unlimited Prime (170,000); on Base and Pro it is a $59/mo add-on. Full breakdown in our Smartlead review.

Pros

  • ✓ Unlimited email accounts and warmup on every plan
  • ✓ Cheapest entry point: $39/mo for 6,000 sends
  • ✓ Unlimited contact storage from $174/mo
  • ✓ White-label client workspaces and a cross-client Master Inbox
  • ✓ API and webhooks from the $94/mo Pro plan
  • ✓ Deep deliverability add-ons: placement tests, mailboxes, dedicated IPs

Cons

  • ✗ Steeper learning curve than Instantly, per G2 reviewers
  • ✗ Client workspaces add $29/mo each, so agency bills scale with clients
  • ✗ Base plan has no API or webhooks
  • ✗ Best warmup pool reserved for the Unlimited plans
  • ✗ Add-ons stack up fast for a full deliverability setup

Best for: agencies managing many client campaigns, and technical teams that want API control and large contact lists at a flat price.

Pricing

PlanMonthlyAnnualSends/moContacts
Base$39/mo$32/mo6,0002,000
Pro$94/mo$78/mo90,00030,000
Unlimited Smart$174/mo$144/mo150,000Unlimited
Unlimited Prime$379/mo$315/mo500,000Unlimited

All plans include unlimited email accounts and warmup. Client workspaces: $29/mo each from Pro; 3 included on Unlimited Prime. Verified prospect emails: $59/mo add-on on Base and Pro. Source: smartlead.ai/pricing.


Instantly Deep Dive

Instantly cold email platform homepage — Smartlead vs Instantly comparison 2026

Instantly — unlimited accounts, unlimited warmup, Lead Finder, and Unibox

Instantly is a cold email platform best suited for in-house outbound teams and founders who want sending, data, and replies in one simple tool, with plans from $47/mo. Every outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup.

Its biggest draw is ease of use. Instantly holds a 4.8/5 rating on G2 from roughly 4,000 reviews, more than ten times Smartlead’s review count.

Deliverability tooling scales with plan. Light Speed adds SISR, which assigns dedicated servers and IP blocks; Enterprise adds a Private Deliverability Network; and inbox placement tests run as a separate plan.

Lead Finder (formerly SuperSearch) is sold on its own credit plan from $47/mo for 1,500 credits. Instantly says the database covers 450M+ B2B contacts, with 13 filters and waterfall email enrichment across 5+ providers.

Bundles combine both: Starter at $94/mo pairs Growth sending with 1,500 credits. More detail in our Instantly review.

Pros

  • ✓ Unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup on every plan
  • ✓ Simplest onboarding in the category; 4.8/5 on G2
  • ✓ Lead Finder with 450M+ contacts (claimed) and waterfall email enrichment
  • ✓ Unibox centralizes replies with AI interest labels
  • ✓ White-label client access on Hypergrowth and Light Speed
  • ✓ Most emails per dollar at mid volume: 125,000 for $97/mo

Cons

  • ✗ Growth plan caps uploaded contacts at 1,000
  • ✗ API and webhooks start at Hypergrowth ($97/mo)
  • ✗ Lead Finder is a separate subscription on top of sending
  • ✗ Dedicated IP infrastructure (SISR) only from $358/mo
  • ✗ Fewer add-on levers for teams that want infrastructure control

Best for: in-house SDR teams, founders, and agencies that value a clean UI and want lead data in the same tool.

Pricing

PlanMonthlyAnnualEmails/moContacts
Growth$47/mo$37.60/mo5,0001,000
Hypergrowth$97/mo$77.60/mo125,00025,000
Light Speed$358/mo$286.30/mo500,000100,000
EnterpriseCustomCustom500,000+100,000+

Growth and Hypergrowth include unlimited accounts and warmup; Light Speed adds SISR. Lead Finder credits are separate: $47/mo (1,500), $97/mo (5,000–7,500), from $197/mo (10,000+). Source: instantly.ai/pricing.


Smartlead vs Instantly: Head-to-Head

Every dimension that matters for a high-volume cold email buyer, side by side.

FeatureSmartleadInstantly
Best forAgencies, technical outbound teams, high contact countsIn-house teams, founders, agencies wanting a simple UI
Free trialYes, no credit cardYes, no credit card
Entry planBase $39/mo ($32 annual): 6,000 sends, 2,000 contactsGrowth $47/mo ($37.60 annual): 5,000 emails, 1,000 contacts
Mid planPro $94/mo ($78 annual): 90,000 sends, 30,000 contactsHypergrowth $97/mo ($77.60 annual): 125,000 emails, 25,000 contacts
High-volume planUnlimited Smart $174/mo: 150,000 sends, unlimited contactsLight Speed $358/mo: 500,000 emails, 100,000 contacts
Top self-serve planUnlimited Prime $379/mo: 500,000 sends, unlimited contactsLight Speed $358/mo (Enterprise is custom)
Email accountsUnlimited on all plansUnlimited on all plans
WarmupFoundation (Base), Growth (Pro), Premium (Unlimited plans)Unlimited warmup on Growth and Hypergrowth
Inbox placement testingSmartDelivery add-on from $49/mo (120 tests)Inbox Placement tests (separate plan)
Buy mailboxes in-appSmartSenders, from $4.50/mailbox/moInstantly DFY mailbox orders
Dedicated IPsSmartServers $39/server/mo (3 on Prime)SISR on Light Speed; private network on Enterprise
Client workspaces / white-label$29/mo each from Pro; 3 included on PrimeWhite-label on Hypergrowth and Light Speed
Lead databaseSmartProspect: 50k–170k verified emails on Unlimited plans; $59/mo add-on on Base/ProLead Finder: separate plan from $47/mo (1,500 credits), 450M+ contacts claimed
Unified inboxMaster Inbox across campaigns and clientsUnibox with AI reply labels
API & webhooksPro and aboveHypergrowth and above (API V2)
G2 rating4.6/54.8/5

Sources: Smartlead pricing · Instantly pricing · G2 comparison.


6 Key Differences

1. Unlimited inboxes: a tie, with different contact limits

Both tools let you connect as many sending accounts as you want on every plan. The binding limit is contacts, not inboxes.

Instantly caps uploaded contacts at 1,000 on Growth and 25,000 on Hypergrowth. Smartlead stores unlimited contacts from $174/mo, which matters if you recycle large lists across many campaigns.

2. Warmup: both included, tiered differently

Instantly lists unlimited warmup on Growth and Hypergrowth with no pool tiers. Smartlead gives every plan warmup but reserves its Premium pool for the Unlimited plans.

Neither publishes independent inbox placement data. Treat any “better warmup” claim as unproven and run your own seed tests; our cold email warmup guide covers what to measure.

3. Deliverability tooling: Smartlead gives more levers

Since 2024, Google’s email sender guidelines require SPF, DKIM, and DMARC and enforce a spam-complaint threshold for bulk senders. Inbox placement testing and dedicated IPs help you stay under it.

Smartlead sells each lever separately: SmartDelivery for placement tests, SmartSenders for mailboxes, and SmartServers for dedicated IPs at any plan level. Instantly bundles dedicated IP assignment into Light Speed and offers placement tests and done-for-you mailboxes as separate purchases.

4. Agency features: Smartlead is deeper, Instantly can be cheaper

Smartlead was built for agencies. White-label client workspaces, per-client reporting, and a cross-client Master Inbox are core features, priced at $29/mo per workspace.

Instantly’s agency white-labeling lets you share dashboards, campaigns, Unibox, and analytics with clients on your own subdomain, on Hypergrowth and Light Speed. No per-client fee appears on its pricing page, so confirm how many client workspaces your plan covers before you sign.

5. Lead database: Instantly is bigger, Smartlead is bundled

Instantly’s Lead Finder claims 450M+ contacts with waterfall email enrichment, billed as a separate credit plan. Smartlead’s SmartProspect is smaller in public claims but included free on the Unlimited plans.

Neither replaces a dedicated data layer for hard-to-find contacts. Bounces from stale or catch-all addresses hurt cold email response rates more than copy, which is why many teams run a waterfall email finder before upload.

6. API: a tie at about $95/mo

Smartlead unlocks API and webhooks on Pro ($94/mo). Instantly unlocks its V2 API and webhooks on Hypergrowth ($97/mo).

Developers often praise Smartlead’s webhooks for agency automation, while Instantly’s V2 API covers campaigns, leads, warmup, and analytics. Either works with n8n, Make, or Zapier.


Pricing at 3 Sending Volumes

Sticker prices look identical, but plan limits make the real cost swing by volume. Here is what each tool costs for the same job, on monthly billing.

ScenarioSmartleadInstantlyCheaper
~5,000 emails/mo, 1 senderBase: $39Growth: $47Smartlead by $8
~90,000–125,000 emails/moPro: $94 (90k sends)Hypergrowth: $97 (125k emails)Instantly on volume per dollar
~150,000 emails/mo, 50k+ contactsUnlimited Smart: $174Light Speed: $358Smartlead by $184
~500,000 emails/moUnlimited Prime: $379Light Speed: $358Instantly by $21
Agency, 10 white-label clientsPro + 10 × $29 = $384Hypergrowth: $97 (no per-client fee listed)Instantly, if one plan covers your clients

The 150,000-email row is the biggest gap. Instantly Hypergrowth tops out at 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts, so the next step is Light Speed at $358.

Add lead data and the math shifts again. Instantly’s Starter bundle ($94/mo) adds 1,500 credits, while Smartlead Pro needs the $59/mo prospect add-on to match.


Which One Should You Pick?

Decide by who runs the tool and how many contacts you store. Use this framework:

  • Agency with branded client reporting: Smartlead. Workspaces, Master Inbox, and webhooks are built for it.
  • Agency with many small clients on a budget: Instantly Hypergrowth, if its white-label access covers your client count without per-client fees.
  • In-house SDR team that wants one easy tool: Instantly. Sending, Lead Finder, and Unibox in one UI.
  • Large lists, 100k–150k emails a month: Smartlead Unlimited Smart at $174/mo with unlimited contacts.
  • Solo founder testing cold email: Smartlead Base at $39/mo is the cheapest start; Instantly Growth is the easiest.

Still weighing other senders? See our Smartlead alternatives and Instantly alternatives roundups, or the wider cold email automation tools list.


Final Verdict

Pick Smartlead if you run an agency or a technical outbound team. White-label workspaces, unlimited contacts from $174/mo, API from Pro, and a full menu of deliverability add-ons give you more control per dollar.

Pick Instantly if you want the fastest path from signup to sending. Its simpler UI, 450M+ contact Lead Finder, and 4.8/5 G2 rating make it the safer default for in-house teams, and its white-label access can undercut Smartlead for agencies with many clients.

Both send well when inboxes are warmed and lists are clean. The bigger risk is bad data, so verify before you upload; our Hunter.io vs Instantly comparison shows how teams pair a finder with a sender.

Whichever you choose, SyncGTM can strengthen the enrichment behind it with verified emails, phone numbers, and firmographics from 50+ providers.


Frequently Asked Questions

Feeding your sequencer from one data source?

SyncGTM waterfalls 50+ data providers to verify emails and dedupe leads before they reach Smartlead or Instantly.

Share Article


Ask AI

Better Data In, Better Replies Out

SyncGTM enriches leads with verified emails, phones, and firmographics from 50+ providers, then syncs to Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Attio, or Close.